Chicago Architecture Info

The Reed

Images

Renderings

Facts

Formerly
  • Southbank Building E
  • Riverline Sub Area 3/Building E
Address 234 West Polk Street, Chicago, Illinois 60607
Neighborhood South Loop
Built 2021 - 2023
Developer
  • Lendlease
Architecture firm
  • Perkins and Will
Type
  • Residential
  • Retail
Site area 33,425 square feet
Floor area ratio
  • Maximum permitted: 15.37
  • Actual: 15.35
Height
  • Maximum building height: 446 feet, two inches
  • Maximum permitted building height: 500 feet
  • Amenity deck height above eastern ground level: 60 feet, eight inches.
  • Amenity deck height above Riverwalk level: 70 feet, four inches
Length 181 feet, 4 3/16 inches
Width 116 feet, six inches
Floors 41
Residences at opening
  • At opening:
    • Condominiums: 216
    • Apartments: 224
  • Maximum permitted: 541
Loading docks 2

Notes

  • This building was the second building built in the Southbank development.
  • At the time of its completion, apartments were on floors 9 through 22, and condominiums were on floors 23 through 40.
  • The bottom three floors of this building are set back from the Chicago River by 30 feet, and hang 31 feet, two inches over the Chicago Riverwalk.

Timeline

December 15, 2020 This building was announced.
September 17, 2021 Groundbreaking

Stacking diagram

Level 41 Mechanical
Level 40 Residential
Level 39 Residential
Level 38 Residential
Level 37 Residential
Level 36 Residential
Level 35 Residential
Level 34 Residential
Level 33 Residential
Level 32 Residential
Level 31 Residential
Level 30 Residential
Level 29 Residential
Level 28 Residential
Level 27 Residential
Level 26 Residential
Level 25 Residential
Level 24 Residential
Level 23 Residential
Level 22 Residential
Level 21 Residential
Level 20 Residential
Level 19 Residential
Level 18 Residential
Level 17 Residential
Level 16 Residential
Level 15 Residential
Level 14 Residential
Level 13 Residential
Level 12 Residential
Level 11 Residential
Level 10 Residential
Level 9 Residential
Level 8 Amenities
Level 7 Parking
Level 6 Parking
Level 5 Parking
Level 4 Parking
Level 3 Parking
Level 2 Retail Lobby Mechanical
Level 1 Retail Lobby Mechanical

Nearby

Search