Chicago Architecture Info

One East Wacker

Photographs

Facts

Formerly
  • Kemper Building
  • Unitrin Building
  • United of America Building
Address 1 East Wacker Drive, Chicago, Illinois 60601
Neighborhood The Loop
Built 1960 - 1962
Architecture firm Shaw, Metz and Associates
Type
  • Office
  • Skyscraper
Floors 41
Height 525 feet

Timeline

August, 2011 The Unitrin logo was removed from the top of the building and replaced with a Kemper logo.
March, 2018 It was announced that Kemper would leave this building.

Nearby

Search